OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Anticipating a future motion to dismiss, defendant requests that this court inspect and release the stenographic minutes of the Grand Jury proceedings pursuant to CPL 210.30 and 190.25 (4) (a). In the alternative, defendant asks this court to require the District Attorney to answer 80 interrogatories, 77 pertaining to the Grand Jury proceedings and 3 related to the indictment.
CPL 190.25 (4) (a) provides that “[g]rand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person * * * may, except * * * upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding.” Under CPL 210.30 (3) the release of Grand Jury testimony is authorized solely when it is “necessary to assist the court in making its determination on [a defendant’s dismissal] motion.”