OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the alternative, defendant asks this court to require the District Attorney to answer 80 interrogatories, 77 pertaining to the Grand Jury proceedings and 3 related to the indictment.
CPL 190.25 (4) (a) provides that “[g]rand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person * * * may, except * * * upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding.” Under CPL 210.30 (3) the release of Grand Jury testimony is authorized solely when it is “necessary to assist the court in making its determination on [a defendant’s dismissal] motion.” CPL 210.30 (3) further restricts the release of the minutes to “that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges contained in such indictment.”
This court examined the Grand Jury minutes in camera and finds that sufficient evidence was presented to support the indictment. Nor was the Grand Jury proceeding defective. The legal instructions to the Grand Jury were properly recorded and legally sufficient.