People v. Perry
[…] The People oppose the motion. For the reasons which follow, this court holds and determines that defendant’s motion must be denied.

CPL 255.20 provides for a single, combined "omnibus motion” prior to trial by the defendant in a criminal case. Included in such pretrial omnibus motion is the motion to dismiss the indictment upon the ground that the evidence before the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense (CPL 255.10 [1] [a]; 210.20 [1] [b]).

The procedure upon a motion to dismiss an indictment on the ground of insufficiency of Grand Jury evidence is governed by CPL 210.30. Such motion "must be preceded or accompanied by a motion to inspect the grand jury minutes, as prescribed in subdivision two.” (CPL 210.30 [1]; emphasis added.)

In 1979, the Court of Appeals held that a trial court is without power to order disclosure of the Grand Jury proceedings to a defendant or his counsel on a motion seeking inspection and dismissal of the indictment (Matter of Jaffe v Scheinman, 47 NY2d 188 [1979]). The New York State Legislature then amended CPL 210.30 (2) and (3) to delineate the specific procedures under which a trial court could release Grand Jury minutes to the defendant. CPL 210.30 (2) , (3) provide as follows:

"2. A motion to inspect grand jury minutes is a motion by a defendant requesting an examination by the court and the defendant of the stenographic minutes of a grand jury proceeding resulting in an indictment for the purpose of determining whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support the charges or a charge contained in such indictment.” (As amended by L 1980, chs 841, 842, eff July 1, 1980.)

"3. Unless good cause exists to deny the motion to inspect the grand jury minutes, the court must grant the motion. It must then proceed to examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss the indictment.