OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The *41legislature further finds that there are mentally ill persons who can function well and safely in the community with supervision and treatment, but who without such assistance, will relapse and require long periods of hospitalization.”
Kendra’s Law establishes the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, as well as the requisite pleading requirements for the petition presented to the court. Section 9.60 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that a patient may be ordered to obtain assisted outpatient treatment if the court finds, inter alia, that:
“(4) the patient has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental illness that has: