Hertz v. Hertz
[…] Petitioner is the grandfather of 15 minor grandchildren delineated as follows: Michal Hertz, Avigail Hertz, and Avraham Hertz, the minor children of respondent Dov Hertz and respondent Suri Mayer Hertz; Adina Hertz, Yosef Hertz, Eliezer Hertz, Aharon Zvi Hertz, Yechiel Hertz, Gershon Chanoch Hertz, Yitzchok Hertz and Bayla Hinda Hertz, the minor children of respondent Moshe Hertz ánd respondent Suri Hertz; and Atara Segel, Menashe Segel, Gershon Dov Se-gel and Itzchak Mayir Segel, the minor children of respondent Danny Segel and respondent Shoshana Segel.

The statute at issue, section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, provides:

Ҥ 72 Special proceeding or habeas corpus to obtain visitation rights in respect to certain infant grandchildren
“Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court, or may apply to the family court pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of the family court act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”

In Troxel v Granville (530 US 57, supra) the United States Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality of a non-parental visitation statute in the State of Washington.