OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since that time, the parents have refused to permit the petitioner to visit or have a relationship with his grandchildren. Based on the recent decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Troxel v Granville (supra), the parents made a preanswer motion to dismiss the petition on the ground that Domestic Relations Law § 72 violates the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The Supreme Court granted the motion and “deemed” the statute to be unconstitutional (see, Matter of Hertz v Hertz, 186 Misc 2d 222).
Domestic Relations Law § 72 provides:
“Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court, or may apply to the family court pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of the family court act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best *93interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”
The Washington State nonparental visitation statute at issue in Troxel permits “[a]ny person” to petition for visitation rights “at any time” and authorizes a court to grant visitation whenever it “may serve the best interest of the child” (Wash Rev Code § 26.10.160 [3]).