Lara v. City of New York
[…] In its answer, the City asserts, as its third affirmative defense, that Marino6 and Carolina Lara failed to submit to a comptroller’s examination and thereby violated General Municipal Law § 50-h. The City also alleges, inter alia, culpable conduct of other persons not named as defendants and failure to state a cause of action. The City also interposes cross claims for contribution and indemnification against codefendant Graham-Windham. Graham-Windham interposes essentially the same defenses and cross claims against the City.

I

Social Services Law § 419 provides:

“Immunity from Liability.
“Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the providing of a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four of this title, the making of a report, the taking of photographs, the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to this title, or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person, official, or institution required to report cases of child abuse or maltreatment or providing a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall be presumed, provided such person, official or institution was acting in discharge of their duties and within the scope of their employment, and that such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person, official or institution.” (Emphasis supplied.)

At issue is the scope of immunity provided by Social Services Law § 419 and whether plaintiffs’ claims are thereby statutorily *887barred.