Anonymous v. CVS Corp.
[…] An essential form of medically treating HIV and AIDS is the prescription of drugs. Undoubtedly, without a pharmacist filling and refilling prescriptions, patients would not receive this kind of medical treatment. However, pharmacists merely administer the receipt of prescription drugs. They do not provide medical treatment. For this reason, section 2782 (1) does not apply.

Moreover, an exemption exists which permits health care providers to access confidential HIV information when necessary to provide appropriate care (see Public Health Law § 2782 [1] [d]). Subdivision (1) (d) upon which defendants rely is silent regarding the protected individual’s authorization and consent. That provision allows a health care provider or facility to disclose, without notice or consent, “HIV related information [when it] is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected individual.” (Id.)