Anonymous v. CVS Corp.
[…] A “health care facility” under section 18 (1) (c) includes hospitals, HMOs, or home care agencies or organizations; and “health care practitioner” includes those listed persons under section 18 (1) (d), which does not include persons regulated by article 137 of the Education Law, the article governing pharmacists.

. “Third parties” are defined as any “person or entity [in receipt of patient information] other than the subject of such information.” (See Public Health Law § 18 [6].)

. “Patient information” is “any information concerning or relating to the examination * * * or treatment of an identifiable subject maintained or possessed by a health care facility or health care practitioner” who has treated or is treating such subject. (See Public Health Law § 18 [1] [e].)