Anonymous v. CVS Corp.
[…] Nor does it mention an obligation to protect against disclosure of patients’ confidential medical or even prescription information. Much like plaintiffs claim under section 18 (6) of the Public Health Law, statutory construction of the clear language of this section requires that this Court find plaintiffs allegations fail to state a*claim for violation of 8 NYCRR 63.6 (a) (8).

Section 2782 (1) of the Public Health Law and the regulations promulgated thereunder provide, in part, that “[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information.” (See 10 NYCRR 63.5 [a].)