Weld v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] In Dwyer v. American Express Co., 273 Ill. App. 3d 742 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995), appeal denied, 165 Ill. 2d 549 (1996), acredit card company compiled and rented lists of customer names based on the customers’ spending habits. In Shibley v. Time, Inc., 45 Ohio App. 2d 69 (Ohio Ct. App. 1975), the defendants rented and sold magazine subscription lists. Individuals arguably possess a greater expectation of privacy as to the use of their names in connection with their prescription and medical information than in connection with an individual’s spending and reading habits.

G.L.c. 214, §3A does provide for a similar cause of action: “Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in the superior court against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.” See Tropeano v. Atlantic Monthly Co., 379 Mass. 745 (1980). Plaintiffs do not allege a violation of this provision, but allege only violations of G.L.c. 214, §1B, G.L.c. 93A and the common law.