(See, CPL 100.10 [1], [4]; 170.65; People v Weinberg, 34 NY2d 429 [1974].) In the absence of the defendant’s specific waiver, the criminal complaint must be replaced by an information. (CPL 170.65 [1].) Rather than necessitating the actual filing of a new accusatory instrument, conversion is accomplished by the prosecution’s filing of supporting deposi*253tions that, together with the misdemeanor complaint, satisfy the requirements of a valid information. (See, CPL 170.65 [1]; 100.40; see also, Lawrence K. Marks, New York Pretrial Criminal Procedure [West 1996, 2000].)
CPL 100.40 (1) provides that an information or a count thereof is sufficient on its face when:
“(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and “(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
“(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (emphasis added).