People ex rel. Hinspeter v. Senkowski
[…] For that reason, his petition for habeas corpus relief must be dismissed,15 and this court’s earlier decision that section 530.50 bars it from considering the merits of petitioner’s *319application for release on his own recognizance or on bail pending his appeal continues to control in this matter (see, People v Hinspeter, supra).

Wherefore, it is adjudged and ordered that the petition is dismissed.

. As amended in 2000 as part of the Sexual Assault Reform Act (SARA), and effective February 1, 2001, section 530.50 provides that: “A judge who is otherwise authorized pursuant to section 460.50 or section 460.60 to issue an order of recognizance or bail pending the determination of an appeal, may do so unless the defendant received a class A felony sentence or a sentence for a felony, other than a class D or class E felony, defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law and committed or attempted to be committed against a person less than eighteen years of age.” Prior to that amendment, it provided that: “A judge who is otherwise authorized pursuant to section 460.50 or section 460.60 to issue an order of recognizance or bail pending the *304determination of an appeal, may do so unless the defendant received a class A felony sentence.”