People ex rel. Hinspeter v. Senkowski
[…] . Since that time defendant has been assigned counsel to represent him in that appeal.

. As required, the proceeding is brought against the person detaining petitioner, i.e., the superintendent of the prison facility where petitioner is incarcerated. Although the undersigned Justice was not involved in the underlying criminal prosecution, petitioner has opted to bring this applica*305tion before him, pursuant to CPLR 7002 (b) (3), which permits a habeas corpus petition to be made to “any justice of the supreme court.”

. CPLR 7003 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court to whom the petition is made shall issue the writ without delay on any day, or, where * * * it is clear that there is no disputable issue of fact, order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be released.”