Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas
[…] See Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. We overrule this issue. IV. THE ADMISSION OF EVIDENCE A. Standard of Review An appellate court applies an abuse of discretion standard of review when reviewing a trial court’s ruling on the admission of evidence. See Casey v. State, 215 S.W.3d 870, 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id. (citing Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 101–02 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). B. Analysis Matew posits that the trial court abused its discretion because Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42A.701 provides that proof of the conviction or plea of guilty for which a person received judicial clemency “shall be made known to the judge if the defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.701 (emphasis added). Matew therefore asserts that any evidence of such should only be admitted during the punishment portion of the trial, not during guilt/innocence. We disagree with this contention.