Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.171(4); see Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 364 (Tex. 2000) (noting that the Concealed Handgun Act includes dismissed convictions under the judicial clemency statute). Further, the Sexually Violent Predator Statute also includes convictions that have been dismissed via judicial clemency. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b)(1)(A) (declaring that a person is a repeat sexually violent 8 offender “regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from community supervision”); see also In re Bradshaw, No. 09-12-00570-CV, 2013 WL 5874613, at *3 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Oct. 31, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (discussing same).