Brian James Matew v. the State of Texas
[…] Other Statutes Matew also argues that he was not a convicted felon for the purposes of the unlawful felon in possession offenses because had the Legislature intended to include offenses dismissed through judicial clemency, it would have explicitly written so. Matew points out that the Texas Legislature defines the term “convicted” in certain other statutes to include convictions that have been granted judicial clemency. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.171(4); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b)(1)(A). For example, in the Concealed Handgun Act, the legislature defined “convicted” as an adjudication of guilt regardless of “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.171(4); see Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 364 (Tex. 2000) (noting that the Concealed Handgun Act includes dismissed convictions under the judicial clemency statute).