ex rel. Shie v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-270.]
[…] Supreme Court case No. 2021-1027. We dismissed that action sua sponte. Shie v. Black, 164 Ohio
St.3d 1446, 2021-Ohio-3336, 173 N.E.3d 1240.
4
January Term, 2022
statutory matter, the prison term imposed on Shie is not unlawful. R.C. 2967.28(F)(3)
authorizes the imposition of a prison term of up to nine months for a violation of
postrelease-control conditions. Accordingly, Shie has not shown the existence of a clear
legal right or clear legal duty enforceable in mandamus.
{¶ 12} Shie has also filed a motion for recovery of monetary damages under R.C.
2731.11, which states: “If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for
the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained * * *.” Because
we are denying the writ, Shie is not entitled to damages under the statute. See State ex rel.
Natl. City Bank v. Maloney, 103 Ohio St.3d 93, 2004-Ohio-4437, 814 N.E.2d 58, ¶ 13.
{¶ 13} For the foregoing reasons, Shie is not entitled to any of the relief he seeks.