State ex rel. Shie v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Shie v. Black, 164 Ohio St.3d 1446, 2021-Ohio-3336, 173 N.E.3d 1240. 4 January Term, 2022 statutory matter, the prison term imposed on Shie is not unlawful. R.C. 2967.28(F)(3) authorizes the imposition of a prison term of up to nine months for a violation of postrelease-control conditions. Accordingly, Shie has not shown the existence of a clear legal right or clear legal duty enforceable in mandamus. {¶ 12} Shie has also filed a motion for recovery of monetary damages under R.C. 2731.11, which states: “If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained * * *.” Because we are denying the writ, Shie is not entitled to damages under the statute. See State ex rel. Natl. City Bank v. Maloney, 103 Ohio St.3d 93, 2004-Ohio-4437, 814 N.E.2d 58, ¶ 13. {¶ 13} For the foregoing reasons, Shie is not entitled to any of the relief he seeks.