State ex rel. Shanyfelt v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] However, for the reasons that follow, the magistrate finds that the determination of the number of days credit which a prisoner is provided is discretionary, between one day and five days, and relator has not demonstrated that respondents abused their discretion when they afforded him one day of credit for each program he completed. {¶ 19} R.C. 2967.193 provides that inmates may earn days of credit toward the satisfaction of their stated prison term for each month during which they participate and complete certain prison programming. {¶ 20} R.C. 2967.193 provides, in pertinent part: (A) (1) Except as provided in division (C) of this section and subject to the maximum aggregate total specified in division (A)(3) of this section, a person confined in a state correctional institution or placed in the substance use disorder treatment program may provisionally earn one day or five days of credit, based on the category set forth in division (D)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section in which the person is included, toward satisfaction of the person's stated prison term, as described in division (F) of this section, for each completed month during which the person, if confined in a state correctional institution, productively participates in an education program, vocational training, employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any other constructive program developed by the department with specific standards for performance by prisoners or during which the person, if placed in the substance use disorder treatment program, productively participates in the program. *** No. 19AP-481 7 (2) Unless a person is serving a mandatory prison term or a prison term for an offense of violence or a sexually oriented offense, and notwithstanding the maximum aggregate total specified in division (A)(3) of this section, a person who successfully completes any of the following shall earn ninety days of credit toward satisfaction of the person's stated prison term or a ten per cent reduction of the person's stated prison term, whichever is less: (a) An Ohio high school diploma or Ohio certificate of high school equivalence certified by the Ohio central school system; (b) A therapeutic drug community program; (c) All three phases of the department of rehabilitation and correction's intensive outpatient drug treatment program; (d) A career technical vocational school program; (e) A college certification program; (f) The criteria for a certificate of achievement and employability as specified in division (A) (1) of section 2961.22 of the Revised Code.