*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2017, presumably a reference to the Kahului Break Water
incident, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (2014) and 707-
732(1)(b).10 And Count Four alleged that she committed
Custodial Interference in the Second Degree on the same date,
in violation of HRS § 707-727(1)(a) (2014).11 The circuit court
later dismissed Count Three for failing to provide Satoafaiga
with adequate notice.
The prosecutor offered Satoafaiga a plea agreement.
The prosecution offered to dismiss Count One with prejudice and
to amend Count Two to a charge of Sexual Assault in the Fourth
9 HRS § 707-730(1)(b) states, “A person commits the offense of
sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . The person knowingly engages in
sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years
old[.]”
10 HRS § 705-500(1)(b) states, in relevant part: “A person is
guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . Intentionally
engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes
them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended