*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The court ordered a
presentence investigation (PSI) report to be prepared.
The court convened on January 22, 2020 to consider
the DANC motion and sentencing. Satoafaiga urged the court to
find that the three prongs of the HRS § 853-1 (2014) analysis,
governing DANC and deferred acceptance of guilty (DAG) plea
motions, were met: (1) she voluntarily pleaded guilty or no
contest before trial, (2) she was not likely to engage again in
a criminal course of conduct, and (3) the ends of justice and
the welfare of society did not require that she presently
12 HRS § 707-733(1)(a) states, “A person commits the offense of
sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects
another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or
causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with
the actor by compulsion[.]”
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
suffer the penalty imposed by law.13 First, she pointed to “the
excellent presentence report and the character references” from
friends, family, and coworkers that it included. She argued