*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] commit both in the same act; committing the lesser offense does
not exclude the possibility that one has also committed the
greater one. This is the normal understanding of included
offenses.
Not so with Sexual Assault in the First Degree and
Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. To be guilty of fourth-
degree sexual assault under HRS § 707-733(1)(a), one must
commit an act of sexual contact, defined as “any touching,
other than acts of ‘sexual penetration.’” HRS § 707-700. But
in order to be convicted of first-degree sexual assault, one
must commit an act of sexual penetration. HRS § 707-730. One
cannot logically commit, at the same time, an act of sexual
18 HRS § 701-109(4) (2014) defines lesser-included offenses as
follows:
A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in
an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment,
or information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the
commission of the offense charged;
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the
offense charged or to commit an offense
otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in
the respect that a less serious injury or risk
of injury to the same person, property, or
public interest or a different state of mind
indicating lesser degree of culpability
suffices to establish its commission.
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
penetration and an act “other than [an] act[] of ‘sexual
penetration.'”19 The fourth-degree offense may, depending on
the circumstances, be a lesser-included offense of the first-