*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] time – and the fact that she had no arrest record weighed
toward deferral. Satoafaiga referenced the “Assessment Factors
for Sentencing” in the PSI report, which found that she had
previously led a “law-abiding life” and that her “character and
attitude and history” indicated that she was “unlikely to
commit another crime.” She next pointed to the legislative
policy behind HRS § 853-1, which aimed to provide “first-time,
accidental, or situational offenders” with an opportunity to
maintain a clean record. In light of these factors, defense
13 HRS § 853-1(a) provides:
Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial,
to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is
not likely again to engage in a criminal course
of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society
do not require that the defendant shall
presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the
defendant and after considering the recommendations, if
any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
counsel asked the court to let her “prove to you that she’s
entitled to have her record free.”
The State argued that deferral would not be
appropriate for the sexual assault of a minor by a person in a