State Of Washington, V. C.i.
[…] Robert Beatty, a licensed clinical psychologist who works for Cascade as a court evaluator. Beatty testified that C.I. has a behavioral health disorder with a working diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder and that the impairment has a substantial adverse effect on C.I.’s cognitive and volitional functioning. In evaluating C.I.’s mental health, Beatty reviewed C.I.’s medical records from Cascade, conferred with C.I.’s treatment team, and observed the testimony of Ashenaffi and Bedford as well as C.I.’s behavior in the courtroom. Beatty noted that C.I.’s behavioral health 1 RCW 71.05.020(24) defines “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” A person is gravely disabled if either prong of the statute is met.