State Of Washington, V. C.i.
[…] When construing a statute, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used by the legislature. In re Det. of T.A.H.-L., 123 Wn. App. 172, 183, 97 P.3d 767 (2004). Because the ITA affects liberty interests, it must be strictly construed. In re Det. of D.W. v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Svcs., 181 Wn.2d 201, 207, 332 P.3d 423 (2014). But “we will not import requirements into the ITA when the plain language of the statute demonstrates no legislative intent to impose such requirements.” In re Det. of B.M., 17 Wn. App. 2d 914, 920, 492 P.3d 837 (2021). RCW 71.05.230 describes the steps that must be followed in filing a 14- day commitment petition. Under RCW 71.05.230(1), a petition may be filed only if “[t]he professional staff of the facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person's condition and finds that the condition is caused by a 4 No. 82524-1-I/5 behavioral health disorder and results in: (a) A likelihood of serious harm; (b) the person being gravely disabled; or (c) the person being in need of assisted outpatient behavioral health treatment; and are prepared to testify those conditions are met.” RCW 71.05.230(4)(a)(i) further requires that the petition be filed by “[t]he professional staff of the facility or the designated crisis responder” and must be signed by “[o]ne physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner” and “[o]ne physician, physician