UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Appointments Clause claims and, consequently, the effectiveness of the ratification was neither
litigated nor at issue. 920 F.3d at 12. Guedes therefore provides no precedential force in
resolving the parties’ competing interpretations of the FVRA’s anti-ratification provision. See
Nw. Imm. Rights Proj., 496 F. Supp. 3d at 61 (agreeing that Guedes “does not establish a binding
rule” regarding the effect of ratifying agency rules issued by unauthorized officers).
21
In sum, the Court concludes that the § 3348(d)(2) ratification bar applies to all
unauthorized actions taken “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office,”
regardless of whether such functions or duties may be delegated. As a result of the statutory
anti-ratification bar, the Timeline Repeal Rule, which was approved and issued by Wolf while
unlawfully serving as Acting Secretary, has “no force or effect,” see 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1), and