Asylumworks v. Wolf
[…] SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 936 (2017), the FVRA provides the default framework “for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). As relevant here, the terms of the FVRA command who may assume an office in an acting capacity unless a separate statutory provision “(A) authorizes the . . . head of an Executive department[] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the 3 functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A)- (B); see also In re Grand Jury Investigation, 315 F. Supp. 3d 602, 664 (D.D.C. 2018) (noting that, if another statute designates an officer to assume a role in an “acting capacity,” the FVRA is “not the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing” such an officer to fill