UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)); see also SW Gen. Inc. v. NLRB, 796 F.3d 67, 78 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (“The
FVRA renders any action taken in violation of the statute void ab initio (citing 5 U.S.C. §
3348(d)(1)-(2)).
2. Homeland Security Act
Operating as an adjunct to the FVRA’s default framework, the HSA designates the
Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security as “the Secretary’s first assistant for purposes” of the
FVRA and the Under Secretary for Management as “first assistant to the Deputy Secretary,” also
for FVRA purposes. 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), (F). Critically, the HSA also provides that
4
“[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may designate such other officers of the
Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2)
(emphasis added). Taken together, the FVRA and HSA thus create a succession order for DHS
that flows from Secretary to Deputy Secretary to Under Secretary for Management, and from
there to any “such other officers” designated by the Secretary pursuant to her authority under 6