UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “not the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing” such an officer to fill that vacancy)
(citations omitted).
Upon the resignation of an agency official “whose appointment to the office is required to
be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” such as the
Secretary of Homeland Security (“Secretary”), the FVRA dictates that “the first assistant to the
office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting
capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). Section 3346
provides, in turn, that “the person serving as an acting officer . . . under section 3345 may serve
in the office . . . for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. §
3346(a). “If an action is taken by a person who purports to act with the authority of an office to
which the FVRA applies but who is not serving in accordance with the FVRA, that action ‘shall