UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 112(b)(1)), Wolf’s promulgation of the rule was “not a function or duty as defined by §
3348(a)(2) and thus [is] not subject to the Federal Vacancies Reform Act’s ratification bar,”
Defs.’ Mem. at 33. Plaintiffs respond that the “FVRA does not define ‘function or duty’ of a
vacant office in terms of what can be delegated” and, in any event, the “FVRA’s plain text
dictates that the anti-ratification provision applies to all statutorily prescribed functions of a
given office.” Pls.’ Opp’n at 38.
8
The parties’ agreement on this point is correct. As noted supra in Part I.A.1, § 3347(a) of the FVRA
contemplates that the FVRA remains the default framework for authorizing an official temporarily to assume a role
requiring nomination by the President and confirmation by the Senate unless “a statutory provision expressly . . .
authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to
perform the functions of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity” or “designates an officer or employee
to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. §
3347(a)(1)(A)-(B). The HSA is such “a statutory provision expressly,” id. § 3347(a)(1)(A), identifying additional