Asylumworks v. Wolf
[…] The second subsection specifies that an “action that has no force or effect under” § 3348(d)(1) “may not be ratified.” Id. § 3348(d)(2) (emphasis added). Here, the parties do not dispute that “the FVRA applies to the Office of the Secretary, and thus the [first subsection] giving ‘no force or effect’ to the actions of acting officials serving unlawfully applies to McAleenan and Wolf,” even though both men assumed office pursuant to the Secretary’s authority, under the HSA, to designate a further order of succession, as provided in 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). Nw. Imm. Rights. Proj., 496 F. Supp. 3d at 17 59. 8 Instead, the parties clash over the scope of what constitutes a “function or duty” for purposes of § 3348(d)(1), which phrase is defined, in relevant part in another FVRA section, as “any function or duty of the applicable office that . . . is established by statute[] and . . . is required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii).