Asylumworks v. Wolf
[…] At 10:36 P.M. that same evening, Secretary Nielsen announced, also via Twitter, that she would remain in her role through April 10, 2019 “to assist with an orderly transition.” Pls.’ Mem., Ex. 8 (@SecNielsen April 7, 2019 Tweet); Pls.’ SMF ¶ 195. The day before her departure from DHS, on April 9, 2019, Secretary Nielsen signed a memorandum to her from the DHS General Counsel designating an “Order of Succession for the Secretary” pursuant to her authority under the HSA. Pls.’ Mem., Ex. 9 (April 9, 2019 Memorandum from Mitnick to Nielsen), at 1; see also 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2) (granting DHS Secretary the authority to “designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary”).