Asylumworks v. Wolf
[…] Pls.’ Opp’n at 38. 8 The parties’ agreement on this point is correct. As noted supra in Part I.A.1, § 3347(a) of the FVRA contemplates that the FVRA remains the default framework for authorizing an official temporarily to assume a role requiring nomination by the President and confirmation by the Senate unless “a statutory provision expressly . . . authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity” or “designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A)-(B).