Asylumworks v. Wolf
[…] See Nw. Imm. Rights Proj., 496 F. Supp. 3d at 61 (agreeing that Guedes “does not establish a binding rule” regarding the effect of ratifying agency rules issued by unauthorized officers). 21 In sum, the Court concludes that the § 3348(d)(2) ratification bar applies to all unauthorized actions taken “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office,” regardless of whether such functions or duties may be delegated.