League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm. (Slip Opinion)
[…] E. The Commission Concedes that There Are Isolated Violations of Article XI, Section 3(D)(3) {¶ 138} The only actionable claim that the General Assembly-district plan is invalid is the Bennett petitioners’ objection that it violates Article XI, Section 3(D)(3). That provision states that “not more than one municipal corporation or township may be split per representative district.” Article XI, Section 3(D)(3), Ohio Constitution. {¶ 139} The commission concedes that the General Assembly-district plan splits multiple municipalities in four separate districts. The only relevant evidence shows these violations to be minor and to impact only four districts.