Appellate Case: 21-1110 Document: 010110642399 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 1
[…] Colorado law authorized CPOs Stegner and Phillips to conduct the search, citing
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(D) and People v. McCullough, 6 P.3d 774, 778
(Colo. 2000), abrogated in part on other grounds by United States v. Knights,
534 U.S. 112 (2001).
Cappelli and Todd argue, without citation, that the district court erred in
reaching this conclusion because Colorado authority it relied on applies “only to
discretionary parole,” Aplts. Opening Br. at 9, and their complaint alleged Cappelli
was on “mandatory parole,” Aplts. App., vol. 2 at 12. But § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(D)
requires parolees to “permit residential visits by the [CPO], and allow the [CPO] to
make searches of his or her person, residence, or vehicle,” “[a]s a condition of every
1
To the extent Cappelli and Todd argue that an earlier case, United States v.
Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 121–22 (2001), establishes a different rule—namely, that
warrantless searches of a parolee’s home must be supported by a reasonable