Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 10th Dist. No. 19AP-661, 2020-Ohio-4660, ¶ 24, citing 6800 Avery Rd., L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 10th Dist. No. 17AP- 363, 2018-Ohio-822, ¶ 11. The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that its "case law has repeatedly instructed the BTA to eschew a presumption of the validity of the BOR's value and instead to perform its own independent weighing of the evidence in the record." Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 151 Ohio St.3d 458, 2017-Ohio-5823, ¶ 7. B. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review {¶ 14} R.C. 5717.04 confers on this court jurisdiction over appeals from the BTA as follows: "Appeals from decisions of the board [of tax appeals] upon all other appeals or applications filed with and determined by the board shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides." R.C. 5717.04 further sets forth our standard of review: "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board [of tax appeals] appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall Nos. 21AP-86, 21AP-87 and 21AP-88 9 reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification." {¶ 15} Thus, "[w]hen reviewing a BTA decision, we determine whether the decision is reasonable and lawful; if it is both, we must affirm." NWD 300 Spring, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty.