J-A26011-21
[…] abandon her dependency docket claims and proceeding solely on her adoption
docket claims. Accordingly, we do not quash Mother’s appeal.
Nonetheless, we do not yet reach the merits of Mother’s appeal as we
must first address sua sponte the representation provided by A.J.R.O.’s GAL.
Consistent with our Supreme Court’s holding in In re Adoption of
K.M.G., 240 A.3d 1218 (Pa. 2020), we verify that the trial court appointed
Attorney Ullman, as noted supra, as the GAL during the dependency
proceedings, to represent A.J.R.O. in the termination proceedings pursuant to
23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).10 See id. (reiterating that, absent a conflict between
____________________________________________
10 This subsection provides as follows:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to
represent the child in an involuntary termination
proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by
one or both of the parents. The court may appoint
counsel or a [GAL] to represent any child who has not
reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any
other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the
best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm
shall represent both the child and the adopting parent
or parents.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).
- 12 -
J-A26011-21
legal interest and best interests, one attorney may serve the dual role of GAL
and § 2313 counsel).
“[W]here the orphans’ court has appointed a single attorney to serve as
[GAL] and legal counsel to represent both the child’s best interests and legal