Com. v. Weithers, G.
[…] Because Appellant contends that he is entitled to relief outside the auspices of the PCRA, we need not address this other procedural hurdle that potentially bars consideration of the merits of his IAC claim under the PCRA. -4- J-S38006-21 obtained under Section 9543.1(d)). Appellant further recognizes that “[o]ur courts have consistently concluded that all claims that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised as such. Further, the language of the act states the legislature’s intent to replace habeas corpus and coram nobis relief with PCRA actions.” Appellant’s Brief at 12; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”). Indeed, Appellant further concedes that, in Commonwealth v. Descardes, 136 A.3d 493 (Pa. 2015), “the Pennsylvania Supreme Court concluded that claims like [Appellant]’s are cognizable under the PCRA and that defendants who have completed their sentences are not eligible for PCRA relief.”