No. 21-1231, Pio v. Benteler Auto. Corp.
[…] (1986)). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party’s]
position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for
[that party].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
III
The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”) and Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen
Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”) both prohibit an employer from refusing to hire, terminating, or
discriminating “against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); Mich. Comp.
Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). The Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1981 prohibits intentional race
discrimination and provides a cause of action for race-based employment discrimination, and the
ELCRA similarly prohibits “discriminat[ion] against an individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . race.” Mich.
Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). The same analytical framework applies to both the federal and state
claims. See Tilley v. Kalamazoo Cnty. Rd. Comm’n, 777 F.3d 303, 307 (6th Cir. 2015) (age
discrimination claims under the ADEA and ELCRA are analyzed using the same framework);