Shultz v. Shultz, No. 05-18-00876-CV, 2019 WL 2511245, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 18, 2019,
[…] Although
these costs certainly prepared the marital residence for sale, they were not
themselves “costs of sale.”
We conclude the trial court reallocated the net sales proceeds of the marital
residence in contradiction to the plain language of the Final Decree. This
reallocation impermissibly deducted appellant’s expenses for mortgage and repairs
and appellees’ payments towards the mortgage, taxes, and insurance prior to splitting
the net sales proceeds 50/50. Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion by
violating section 9.007. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007 (trial court “may not
amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the
decree of divorce”). We sustain, in part, appellant’s first issue.
–14–
Finally, appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by deducting
Amberson’s receiver costs as part of the “costs of sale” because Amberson did not
sell the residence. We disagree. The Final Decree provided that Amberson was