M. Kyung Kim & J. Kyung Kim, h&w v. Com. of PA, DOT
[…] Pa.R.Civ.P. 1006(c)(1) (“except actions in which the Commonwealth is a party defendant”). When the Commonwealth is a party defendant and there are multiple defendants subject to different venue rules, as is the case here, Rule 1006(a) and (b) do not apply. Pa.R.Civ.P. 1006 (a), (c)(1). Rather, the venue rules for the Commonwealth party3 control. Shaffer v. Department of Transportation, 842 A.2d 989, 992-93 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (citing Ribnicky v. Yerex, 701 A.2d 1348, 1351 n.4 (Pa. 1997)). The applicable rule is Section 8523(a), which provides: Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie. 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a) (emphasis added). 3 Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “Commonwealth party” as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.