M. Kyung Kim & J. Kyung Kim, h&w v. Com. of PA, DOT
[…] If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie. 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a) (emphasis added). 3 Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “Commonwealth party” as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8501. It is beyond dispute that PennDOT is a Commonwealth agency. 8 Similarly, the regulation implementing Section 8523(a) provides in part: (a) Venue in actions for claims against a Commonwealth party as defined in 42 Pa.