M. Kyung Kim & J. Kyung Kim, h&w v. Com. of PA, DOT
[…] Plaintiffs pleaded negligence claims and loss of consortium. Plaintiffs did not file the Complaint where they live or where the accident occurred, choosing instead to file suit in Philadelphia County. In response, Defendants Myers and Salvitti (collectively, Defendants) both filed POs asserting that the trial court is an improper venue for litigation under Section 8523(a) because PennDOT is a Commonwealth entity and the accident did not occur in Philadelphia County. Section 8523(a) provides that a person may sue the Commonwealth for negligence “in and only in a county in which the principal office or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). In addition, Defendants argued that venue was improper because they do not regularly conduct business in Philadelphia County.