IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] should have continued to receive spousal support payments. While it is true that Wendy stipulated
5
that there was a substantial change in her circumstances, she specifically argued that change was
not substantial enough to warrant a modification of spousal maintenance.
In his motion for reconsideration of the June 2 order on David’s first motion for summary
judgment, David cited I.C. § 32-709 and argued that pursuant to that statute, he was “entitled to
the spousal maintenance provision abating the first day of the month following the filing of the
Petition.” Idaho Code § 32-709 provides: “The provisions of any decree respecting maintenance
or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for
modification and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.”
(Emphasis added.) In the order denying the motion for reconsideration, the magistrate court
correctly noted:
There is no provision or language in Idaho Code § 32-709 which “entitles” David
to spousal maintenance abatement from the first day of the month filing the Petition.