J-S02036-22
[…] instruction under review contained fundamental error, misled, or
confused the jury.
Commonwealth v. Barr, 79 A.3d 668, 672-73 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
omitted).
The Pennsylvania Vehicle Code7 defines the offense of fleeing or
attempting to elude police officer as follows:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring
his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude
a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal
to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in
subsection (a.2).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). This offense is generally graded as a misdemeanor of
the second degree. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1). However, Subsection (a.2)
provides:
[a]n offense . . . constitutes a felony of the third degree if the
driver while fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer does
any of the following:
(i) commits a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); [or8]
* * *
(iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or member of
the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed
chase.
____________________________________________
7 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9805.
8The jury was also charged with determining whether Appellant was driving
under the influence of a controlled substance; the jury found he was not.
Verdict at 1.
-6-
J-S02036-22
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i), (iii). As stated above, in the case sub judice,
the jury found the second circumstance was established — that Appellant
“endanger[ed] a law enforcement officer . . . due to . . . engaging in a high-
speed chase.” Verdict at 1.
On appeal, Appellant avers the trial court abused its discretion in
denying his point for charge to include reference to the decision in In re
R.C.Y., 27 A.3d 227. Appellant avers In re R.C.Y. “clarifies the aggravating