Filed 2/9/22
[…] burglary and, pursuant to a plea agreement, was sentenced to nine years, including a five-
year prior serious felony enhancement (§ 667, subd. (a)(1)). (Stamps, at p. 693.) Two
remaining first degree burglary counts, a strike allegation, and three prior prison
commitment enhancements were dismissed. (Ibid.) While the appeal was pending,
Senate Bill No. 1393 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 1393) took effect, affording
trial courts discretion to dismiss prior serious felony enhancements in the interests of
justice under section 1385. (Stamps, at p. 693.) The defendant argued that, under
9 Section 1203.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The court, or judge thereof,
in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the
sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not
exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” (Italics
added.)
8
Estrada, Senate Bill 1393 should be applied retroactively, entitling him to remand so the
trial court could consider striking or dismissing his serious felony enhancement while the
rest of the plea agreement remained intact. (Stamps, at p. 693.)