Filed 2/9/22
[…] (Stamps, at p. 701.)
And the court stated, “in order to receive the remedy he seeks,” it was up to defendant to
demonstrate this legislative intent. The court stated: “In order to justify a remand for the
court to consider striking his serious felony enhancement while maintaining the
remainder of his bargain, defendant must establish not only that Senate Bill 1393 applies
retroactively, but that, in enacting that provision, the Legislature intended to overturn
long-standing law that a court cannot unilaterally modify an agreed-upon term by
striking portions of it under section 1385.” (Ibid., italics added.) The Stamps court
concluded the Legislature had not intended that result. (Ibid.)
10 Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: “When the plea is accepted by the
prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as
otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more
severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other
than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the
defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at
the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of
judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3)
in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw the plea if the defendant desires
to do so. . . . [¶] If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by
the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter the plea
or pleas as would otherwise have been available.”
9
In so concluding, the Stamps court distinguished Harris v. Superior Court (2016)
1 Cal.5th 984, which found the electorate intended to apply the ameliorative benefit of
Proposition 47 to parties to a plea agreement. (Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at pp. 702-703.)