Filed 2/9/22 P. v. Gillard CA2/3
[…] their evidence to the other side before trial within the time limits
set by law. Failure to follow this rule may deny the other side
the chance to produce all relevant evidence, to counter opposing
evidence, or to receive a fair trial. [¶] An attorney for the People
failed to disclose Ivan, Jaslyn and Andy’s statement[s] made
31
during the interview at the District Attorney’s office the day after
the police interview within the legal time period. In evaluating
the weight and significance of that evidence, you may consider
the effect, if any, of that late disclosure.”
b. Analysis
Under section 1054.1, the prosecutor must disclose to the
defendant “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses
or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor
intends to call at the trial . . . .” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Absent
good cause, the prosecutor must disclose the information at least
30 days before trial or immediately if discovered or obtained
within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.)
A court may make any order necessary to enforce