People v. Blanchette
[…] "Accordingly, while employing a measure of judicial restraint, the court considers the defendants’ instant motions.” (People v Guilbert, 122 Misc 2d 694, 695.)

The defendant’s motion to dismiss the charges against them for violation of Penal Law § 240.20 (3) is based on the decision of People v Dietze (75 NY2d 47). The Court of Appeals found Penal Law § 240.25 (2) "invalid for overbreadth, under both the State (art I, § 8) and Federal (1st & 14th Amends) Constitutions.” (People v Dietze, supra, at 50.)

Penal Law § 240.25 (2) said

"A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: * * *
"2. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture”.

Penal Law § 240.20 (3) says

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating the risk thereof: * * *
"3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, . or makes an obscene gesture”.

Dietze (supra) found that section 240.25 (2) was unconstitutional on its face without addressing the facts of the alleged crime.