People v. Fisher
[…] The author of the Note does not discuss a motion to dismiss on such grounds as a means of preventing contemporaneous prosecutions. As unfortunate an expenditure of time as it may be — one that could have been avoided by more clearly drawn statutes — it is a means of effecting the proper result and giving meaning to the concept of choosing between alternative forums.

. Family Court Act § 813 provides, in part:

"1. At any time prior to a finding on the petition the court may, with the consent of the petitioner and upon reasonable notice to the district attorney, who shall have an opportunity to be heard, order that any matter which is the subject of a proceeding commenced pursuant to this article be prosecuted as a criminal action in an appropriate criminal court if the court determines that the interests of justice so require * * *

"3. Upon the commencement of such criminal action the family court proceeding shall be deemed terminated.”