OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defense further argues that the accusatory instrument fails to allege the defendant did not pay taxes on the cigarettes or file a tax return.
The prosecution opposes the defense argument on the grounds that the accusatory instrument when read together with the supporting depositions and other evidence provide sufficient reasonable cause to believe the defendant violated section 1814 (a) (1) and each element thereof is established as required by CPL 100.40 (1) (a), (b) and (c).
Law
Article 20 of the Tax Law imposes a tax on cigarettes acquired or used in the state (§§ 471, 471-a) as well as on tobacco products (§§ 471-b, 471-c).
Section 471 (1) and section 471-b (1) both use identical wording to the effect that “no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes [tobacco products] sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax or sold to the United States or sold to or by a voluntary unincorporated organization of the armed forces of the United States operating a place for the sale of goods . . . .”
Sections 471-a and 471-c use identical wording imposing a use tax on cigarettes or tobacco products “used in the state by any person, except that no tax shall be imposed (1) if the tax provided in section [471 or 471-b] is paid, (2) on the use of cigarettes which are exempt from tax imposed by said section [s], or (3) on the use of four hundred or less cigarettes, brought into the state on, or in the possession of, any person.” These sections provide that “[w]ithin twenty-four hours after liability for the tax accrues, each person shall file with the commissioner a return in such form as the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance of the tax shown to be due thereon.”
Sections 471-a and 471-c conclude by stating that “[a]ll other provisions of this article if not inconsistent shall apply to the administration and enforcement of the tax imposed by this section in the same manner as if the language of said provisions had been incorporated in full into this section.”
This means that incorporated by reference into sections 471-a and 471-c is the wording found at both section 471 (1) and sec*311tion 471-b (1) that “[i]t shall be presumed that all cigarettes [tobacco products] within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes [tobacco products] are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.”
Tax Law § 1814 (a) states: “(a) Attempt to evade or defeat tax.