OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Decision
Article 20, §§ 471 and 471-b define how cigarettes and tobacco products are taxed and then marked with stamps so that at the *312time of sale to a consumer all these cumulative taxes “added . . . along the distribution chain [are] ultimately added to the retail price [and] charged to the retail customer” (New York Assn. of Convenience Stores v Urbach, supra at 909).
Article 20, § 471 (1) and § 471-b (1) stated that no tax shall be imposed “under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax.” These “circumstances” refer to sales on Indian reservations as explained in Matter of New York Assn. of Convenience Stores v Urbach (275 AD2d 520 [2000], revd 92 NY2d 204 [1998]), which state in effect that since the State cannot reach an agreement with Indians to collect the taxes on their sales, the State is left with collecting them from non-Indian purchasers directly.
Article 20, §§ 471-a and 471-c impose a use tax on cigarettes and tobacco products for which the taxes under section 471 or section 471-b have not been paid. The use tax must be paid to the commissioner “in such form as the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance of the tax shown to be due thereon” (§§ 471-a, 471-c).
The word “use” is defined by identical language in both sections 471-a and 471-c: “[f]or purposes of this article, the word ‘use’ means the exercise of any right or power actual or constructive and shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, but shall not include possession for sale.”
Also, both sections state “[a]ll other provisions of this article if not inconsistent shall apply to the administration and enforcement of the tax imposed by this section in the same manner as if the language of said provisions had been incorporated in full into this section.”