People v. DeJesus
[…] Therefore, I adopt the findings of the federal courts that held deportation to be a collateral consequence of a plea, despite the amendment to the Immigration and Nationality Act mandating deportation. Deportation remains a collateral consequence of a guilty plea under New York State law and the failure to warn a defendant that his plea will subject him to deportation is not a ground upon which to vacate a conviction.

The defendant asserts that CPL 220.50 (7) “properly safeguards the defendant’s constitutional due process rights.” (Defendant’s mem of law at 9.) CPL 220.50 (7) provides, in pertinent part, that

“[p]rior to accepting a defendant’s plea of guilty to a count or counts of an indictment or a superior court information charging a felony offense, the court must advise the defendant on the record, that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, the defendant’s plea of guilty and the court’s acceptance thereof may result in the defendant’s deportation . . . The failure to advise the defendant pursuant to this subdivision shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction.”