OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The accusatory instrument alleges that both of these telephone calls were intended to and did, in fact, cause her to suffer “alarm” and “fear for her safety.”
The second count alleges that the defendant phoned complainant at her home on January 20, 2006 and again asked her, “[h]ow are you doing, bitch?” at which point the complainant, having recognized the defendant’s voice as that of the same former tenant from whom she had received several prior threatening phone calls, in fear for her safety, hung up the phone.
The Statute
Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides in pertinent part:
“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
*784“1. Either (a) communicates ... or
“(b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means . . . with a person ... by telephone ... in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”
Analysis and Conclusions of Law
Speedy Trial
As of the time the defendant’s motion was filed, no supporting deposition had been filed as to the second charge.