People v. Riexinger
[…] There are numerous news reports in the media regarding serious accidents, injuries and fatalities that have occurred over the last few years resulting from drivers being distracted while using hand held devices. The court takes judicial notice of the serious nature of the problems that have developed as a result of drivers texting or using hand-held devices while driving and the importance of the potential protection of the public that this section of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was attempting to address, and the reasons for which it was enacted. The court notes that section 1225-c was enacted prior to the enactment of *626section 1225-d. The court is also aware that section 1225-c (f) states, with regard to use of a cell phone that “ ‘[ejngage in a call’ shall mean talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not including holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” However, there is no such similar section with regard to activation, deactivation or initiating a function of the telephone in section 1225-d. As such, section 1225-c permits activation, deactivation or initiating a function of the telephone, but section 1225-d is silent on this point.