People v. Riexinger
[…] The defendant then took the stand on her own behalf. She was on a half-hour break from work and the clock in her car was broken. She checked her cell phone for the correct time. She was not texting or communicating on the cell phone. In fact, her exhibits, “A” (cell phone) and “B” (text) from her phone carrier showed no activity either texting or phone calls for the date and time of the ticket. She was unaware she was breaking any law as she was only observing the time. Although she had the cell phone in her hand, no communication was had.

Statute

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d

Definition

“2. . . .
“(a) ‘Portable electronic device’ shall mean any hand-held mobile telephone, as defined by subdivision one of section twelve hundred twenty-five-c of this article, personal digital assistant (PDA), hand-held device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable computing device.
“(b) ‘Using’ shall mean holding a portable electronic device while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving e-mail, text messages, or other electronic data. . . .