State of New York OPINION
[…] agreed to a five-year CBA in June 2011 under which the State’s NYSHIP premium
contribution rates for employees represented by CSEA were reduced by various
percentages, depending on the employee’s salary grade. Section 9.14 (a) of the 2011-2016
CBA stated that, effective October 1, 2011, the State agreed to pay 88% of individual
coverage and 73% of dependent coverage for employees in a title salary grade 9 or below
and 84% of individual coverage and 69% of dependent coverage for employees in a title
salary grade 10 or above.
The legislature amended Civil Service Law § 167 (8) to provide that “the state cost
of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may
be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement” (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil
Service Law § 167 [8]). The amended statute also stated that the Civil Service Commission
President, with approval from the Budget Director, “may extend the modified state cost of
premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement
referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this
provision” (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil Service Law § 167 [8]). The Department of
Civil Service thereafter amended its regulations to extend the modified contribution rates
-5-
-6- No. 6
to certain retirees. Specifically, the amended regulation states: “for retirees who retired on