Donohue v. the State of New York
[…] In 2011, in an effort to address budget shortfalls due to the Great Recession, the State negotiated with CSEA and other public-sector unions to reduce the State’s contribution rates to 88% for individual coverage and 73% for dependent coverage for certain grades of employees, and 84% for individual coverage and 69% for dependent coverage for others. Thereafter, the State legislature amended N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167 to provide that, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that a [CBA] so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement,” and to authorize the President of the Civil Service Commission, “with the approval of the director of the budget, [to] extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to [a CBA] and [to] promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to