Supreme Court of Florida
[…] trial court, and the trial court’s ruling will not be disturbed on
appellate review unless there is an abuse of discretion.” Tundidor v.
State, 221 So. 3d 587, 598 (Fla. 2017). “However, the question of
whether a statement is hearsay is a matter of law and is subject to
de novo review on appeal.” Id. (quoting Cannon v. State, 180 So. 3d
1023, 1037 (Fla. 2015)). Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other
than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or
hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted.” § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 90.801(2)(c)
provides an exception to the hearsay rule: “A statement is not
hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is
subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the
statement is . . . [o]ne of identification of a person made after
perceiving the person.” § 90.801(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017). An “out-of-
court statement of identification is admissible in court to prove the
truth of the matter asserted, e.g., to prove that the person identified
was the person who committed the act.” Charles W. Ehrhardt,