Supreme Court of Florida
[…] - 23 -
the prior inconsistent statement and ask her if she ever made a
different statement. The State then asked Denson whether she said
something to Detective Creelman about her conversation with
Joseph that was different from what she said on the stand. Denson
said she was testifying as to what she remembered from over two
years ago. The State then impeached Denson with her prior
inconsistent statements to Detective Creelman that Joseph was
upset because Kyra and Kamare got into a disagreement and was
being disrespectful.
Pursuant to section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2017), “[a]ny
party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the
credibility of a witness.” Specifically, a party may impeach a
witness by “[i]ntroducing statements of the witness which are
inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.” § 90.608(1),
Fla. Stat. In order to impeach a witness with a prior inconsistent
statement, “the prior statement must be both (1) inconsistent with
the witness’s in-court testimony, and (2) the statement of the
witness.” Wilcox v. State, 143 So. 3d 359, 383 (Fla. 2014). Prior