Nadia V. Lazo, Esq.
[…] “any person . . . who employs 50 or more employees.” See
Darby v. Bratch, 287 F.3d 673, 681 (8th Cir. 2002) (holding
that § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) “plainly includes persons other than
the employer itself”).
The Department of Labor‟s implementing regulations
for the FMLA confirm that the FMLA permits individual
liability. The regulations state that “[e]mployers . . . include
any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a
covered employer to any of the employees of the employer,
any successor in interest of a covered employer, and any
public agency.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a). The regulations
8
then explicitly provide that “individuals such as corporate
officers „acting in the interest of an employer‟ are
individually liable for any violations of the requirements of
FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d). In promulgating the
regulations, the Department of Labor responded to concerns
of imposing individual liability under the FMLA by noting
that the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. § 201
et seq., which defines “employer” similarly to the FMLA,