United States Court of Appeals
[…] The schools
can also establish a self-insurance fund for the purposes
of paying judgments. See Ind. Code § 20-40-12-5.
In the event of a school’s inability to pay its debt
service obligations, “the treasurer of state, upon being
notified of the failure by a claimant, shall pay the
unpaid debt service obligations that are due from the
funds of the state only to the extent of the amounts ap-
propriated by the general assembly for the calendar
year for distribution to the school corporation from state
funds, deducting the payment from the appropriated
amounts. ” Ind. Code § 20-48-1-11(c); see also Ind. Code § 6-
1.1-20.6-10(c). “This section shall be interpreted liberally
so that the state shall to the extent legally valid ensure
that the debt service obligations of each school corpora-
tion are paid. However, this section does not create a
debt of the state.” Ind. Code § 20-48-1-11(d); see also Ind.
Code § 6-1.1-20.6-10(d). The state guarantees unpaid debt
No. 10-3595 35
service obligations only to the extent of the amounts
appropriated for the school. The statute doesn’t require
the state to pay out additional funding to the schools
for judgments.