HUM CPR Affiliates v. County of Humboldt CA1/1
[…] The setting of the actual hearing date, and the briefing schedule to proceed the hearing, could have come later, ‘upon application of any party.’ ” (Id. at pp. 951–952, quoting § 21167.4(a) & (c).) In turn, even once the deadline for completing briefing was triggered, it could still be extended for “good cause,” which “may include . . . determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings . . . and the length of the record of 15 proceedings and the timeliness of its production.” (§ 21167.4(c); see County of Sacramento, at p. 952.) Likewise, in Torrey Hills, the Fourth District Court of Appeal rejected the argument that filing a request for a hearing was unnecessary once the petitioner’s counsel learned that the trial court “preferred not to set a hearing until after” it