HUM CPR Affiliates v. County of Humboldt CA1/1
[…] Judgment was then entered in the County’s favor. II. DISCUSSION The County argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion to dismiss for HUM CPR’s failure to request a hearing within the 90-day deadline under section 21167.4(a). We agree. Notwithstanding the unusual procedural circumstances of this case, it was not legally excusable for HUM CPR to fail to file a timely written request for a hearing. A. General Legal Standards Section 21167.4 provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.” (§ 21167.4(a).) The statute further provides that “[t]he petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the request for a hearing.” (§ 21167.4, subd. (b).) “The hearing that must be requested is a hearing on the merits of the petition.” (Nacimiento Regional Water Management Advisory Com. v. Monterey County Water Resources Agency (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 961, 966.) It is also settled that the request must be written, not oral.