In re ANTONIO E., JR., et al., B311659
[…] Father’s contention lacks merit.
We review Father’s due process challenge de novo. (See In
re D.H. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 719, 728, 731-732 [court reviews de
novo presumed father’s due process challenge to termination of
his parental rights without making finding of his unfitness or
detriment to child]; In re A.B. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1434
[court reviews de novo mother’s due process challenge based on
failure to hold evidentiary hearing before denying her family
reunification services and issuing exit orders allowing only
monitored visitation with her children].)
Section 364, subdivision (a), provides, “Every hearing in
which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of
the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child
is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or
guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed
six months after the date of the original dispositional
hearing. . . . The court shall advise all persons present of the
date of the future hearings, of their rights to be present, and to be
represented by counsel.” Section 292, subdivision (d), requires
that notice of a section 364 status review hearing contain “a
statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any
change in the custody or status of the child being recommended
by the supervising agency” and “a statement that the child and