In re ANTONIO E., JR., et al., B311659
[…] notice, and Father did not submit any evidence showing he had a
different address or was unaware of the hearing.
Father also contends the court’s modifications to the
existing visitation order were so dramatic (limiting him to one
visit per year) that it was “tantamount to finding of detriment,”
without giving Father notice of the juvenile court’s intent and an
opportunity to contest the findings. This argument fails because
Father was on notice that the Department in its status review
report recommended termination of jurisdiction at the status
review hearing. Section 362.4, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f
the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who
12
has been adjudged a dependent child . . . the juvenile court on its
own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of,
or visitation with, the child.” The Department also notified
Father it recommended Mother have sole legal and physical
custody with unspecified “monitored visits for Father.”
(Capitalization omitted.) Father was therefore on notice that the
court would likely make an order at the status review hearing