In re ANTONIO E., JR., et al., B311659
[…] Department was recommending the juvenile court “terminate
jurisdiction with a family law order giving sole legal, sole
physical custody to Mother [and] monitored visits for Father.”
(Capitalization omitted.) The form also stated, as required by
section 292, subdivision (d), that the court would proceed with
the hearing even if Father was not present, and at the hearing
the court could “remove custody from parents . . . and make
orders regarding placement, visitation and services.”
The Department was not required, as Father argued below,
to undertake additional efforts to locate Father. Section 316.1,
11
subdivision (a), provides, “Upon his or her appearance before the
court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or
her permanent mailing address.” (Accord, Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 5.534(i).) A parent’s designated permanent mailing address
provided at the first appearance “is used by the court and the
social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the
parent provides written notice of a new mailing address.” (In re