In re ANTONIO E., JR., et al., B311659
[…] monitored visitation with her children].)
Section 364, subdivision (a), provides, “Every hearing in
which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of
the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child
is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or
guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed
six months after the date of the original dispositional
hearing. . . . The court shall advise all persons present of the
date of the future hearings, of their rights to be present, and to be
represented by counsel.” Section 292, subdivision (d), requires
that notice of a section 364 status review hearing contain “a
statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any
change in the custody or status of the child being recommended
by the supervising agency” and “a statement that the child and
the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians have a right
to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel at the
hearing and the procedure for obtaining appointed counsel, and
to present evidence regarding the proper disposition of the case.”
Section 292, subdivision (d), provides further, “The notice
shall also state that if the parent or parents or legal guardian or
10
guardians fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.”
Service of the notice must be made to the “presumed father or
any father receiving services” (§ 292, subd. (a)(2)), and must be
made by personal service, first-class mail, or certified mail with
return receipt requested, “addressed to the last known address of
the person to be noticed . . . .” (Id., subd. (e).) Further, “notice of
the hearing shall be served not earlier than 30 days, nor later
than 15 days, before the hearing.” (Id., subd. (c); see Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 5.706(a) [“The petitioner or the court clerk must give
notice of review hearings on Notice of Review Hearing (form JV-
280), in the manner provided in section 292, to all persons
required to receive notice under section 292 . . . .”].)