People v. Williams
[…] People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 472 (2006)). ¶ 28 Here, the claim that defendant argues should have been added to his written petition is procedurally barred and therefore lacks merit. In proceedings on a successive postconviction petition, the doctrine of forfeiture prohibits a defendant from raising claims that could have been adjudicated in an earlier proceeding. See People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 458 (2002); People v. Daniels, 2020 IL App (1st) 171738, ¶ 21; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) (in a successive postconviction petition, “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). Defendant could have raised his claim in his motion to withdraw his guilty plea, in a direct appeal (which it does not appear from the record that he pursued), or in his initial postconviction petition.