RENDERED: FEBRUARY 4, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] KRS 7.119, effective June 29, 2021, expressly repudiates Appellee’s claim that
KRS 7.119 waives legislative immunity.9 He directs our attention to KRS
7.119(7), which now states:
[n]othing in this section shall be construed as a waiver or
diminishment of any constitutional, common law, or
statutory defenses, privileges, or immunities that may
apply to any member of the General Assembly,
legislative staff, legislative agency or entity, or any other
member or employee of the legislative branch.
Further, the following language was added to KRS 7.119(4), which states:
[i]f a request for records in the custody of the Legislative
Research Commission or the General Assembly not
described in subsection (2) of this section or in KRS
7.117 is made to the director of the Legislative Research
Commission, those records shall not be subject to
disclosure. A request for review of the denial of the
disclosure shall be made to the Legislative Research
Commission, which shall issue its decision within thirty
(30) days of the first scheduled meeting held following
9
2021 Ky. Acts ch. 160, § 6, H.B. 312 (as codified at KRS 7.119(4) and (7)).
-13-
receipt of the request for review. That decision shall be
final and unappealable.
And finally, KRS 7.119(2) provides:
[a]s used in subsection (1) of this section, “records”
includes bills and amendments introduced in the Senate
or House of Representatives, Senate and House Journals,
Acts of the General Assembly, roll call votes, final
reports of committees, Kentucky Administrative
Regulations, documents showing salary and expenses