RENDERED: MARCH 1, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] clearly erroneous and its discretion to award attorneys’ fees was not abused.
After granting summary judgment, the circuit court ordered Appellant
to pay Appellee its attorneys’ fees. Appellant argues it did not act in bad faith
when it refused to produce the requested public records and challenges the circuit
court’s finding that such failure was willful and that awarding attorneys’ fees after
such finding was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
The most recent jurisprudence on this issue is City of Taylorsville
Ethics Commission v. Trageser. We quote that opinion at length.
KRS 61.882(5) governs the award of attorney’s
fees, costs, and penalties in ORA actions. It provides:
Any person who prevails against any agency in any
action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS
61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the
records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS
61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in connection
with the legal action. If such person prevails in part,
the court may in its discretion award him costs or an
appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be
within the discretion of the court to award the
person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars
($25) for each day that he was denied the right to
inspect or copy said public record. Attorney’s fees,
costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid
by the agency that the court determines is
responsible for the violation.
Id.
-12-
“A public agency’s mere refusal to furnish records
based on a good faith claim of a statutory exemption,
which is later determined to be incorrect, is insufficient to
establish a willful violation of the Act.” Bowling v.
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 172