J-A26015-21
[…] render a defendant ineligible for a[n] RRRI sentence.” Appellant’s brief at 14.
Appellant’s claim is meritless.
The defendant in Cullen-Doyle II was sentenced on a burglary
conviction, and the trial court held that the present conviction rendered him
____________________________________________
3 The trial court indicates that Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault
for violating subsection (a)(3) of the statute, which indicates that a person is
guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or
knowingly causes bodily injury to” inter alia, a police officer. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2702(a)(3). However, the publicly-available docket for CP-15-CR-0004034-
2004 indicates Appellant, then going by the name of Terrance Roskins, was
convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection (a)(6), which involves the
attempt “by physical menace to put any [police officer,] while in the
performance of duty, in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2702(a)(6). As either of these second-degree felonies codified in Chapter
27 of the Crimes Code is a “personal injury crime” as defined by 18 P.S.
§ 11.103, we need not resolve the discrepancy.
-5-
J-A26015-21
ineligible for an RRRI sentence.