People of Michigan v. Shane Bartlett
[…] The statutory language applied in Sewell provided that one spouse is not competent to disclose “any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” MCL 600.2162 does not address competency to disclose, but rather contains the phrase “shall not be examined in a criminal prosecution as to any communication.” Although defendant characterized the text messages as confidential communications, the text messages were never examined as such because the preliminary question of admissibility occurred before the actual content and nature of the messages were addressed.