If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] her place of employment for work purposes. Because plaintiffs have presented sufficient evidence
to show that Bowman confronted the snow and ice to travel from her residence to her workplace
for purposes of her employment, and because defendants have not shown as a matter of law that
any reasonable alternative would have allowed Bowman to avoid the hazard, there is a genuine
question of material fact as to whether the condition was effectively unavoidable. Summary
disposition of plaintiffs’ premises liability claim, therefore, was improper.
3. VIOLATION OF MCL 554.139
MCL 554.139(1) provides as follows:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or
license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and
of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the
disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the
tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
“[T]he open and obvious danger doctrine is not available to deny liability” for a statutory violation
under MCL 554.139(1). Benton v Dart Props Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 441; 715 NW2d 335 (2006).
A common area need not be in ideal condition to be rendered fit for its intended purpose. Allison