If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] applied in this case, and it reached a similar result. Unpublished opinions may be considered
persuasive, even if they are not binding. See, e.g., Tomiak v Hamtramck Sch Dist, 426 Mich 678,
698-699; 397 NW2d 770 (1986); Cedroni Assoc, Inc v Tomblinson, Harburn Assocs, Architects,
& Planners Inc, 492 Mich 40, 51; 821 NW2d 1 (2012). Like the trial court, we find Wellesley
Gardens Condo Ass’n persuasive. The trial court’s reasoning was sound.
In addition to arguing that it is not a developer or a successor of a developer, defendant
argues that it is not a “successor developer” under MCL 559.235(1). MCL 559.235(1) defines
“successor developer” as “a person who acquires title to the lesser of 10 units or 75% of the units
in a condominium project . . . by foreclosure, deed of foreclosure, purchaser, or similar
transaction.” MCL 559.235(1). Relatedly, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not
considering certain terms of the Master Deed, which defines a “successor” to exclude a “successor
developer.”