Ramon Martinez v. Edgar Guajardo and Daniela C. Guajardo
[…] Lastly, they asserted that Martinez did not offer any 2 evidence as to any of the common-law fraud elements. They additionally stated that all of Martinez’s claims relied on alleged verbal agreements for which there is no evidence. In a traditional motion for summary judgment, the Guajardos claimed that the statute of limitations barred Martinez’s suit because it commenced in 2011, yet Martinez did not file suit until 2018—after the four-year limitation period expired. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.004(a)(4) (providing a four-year period in which to bring claims for “fraud”), 16.051 (providing that every action for which no express period applies “must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”). Martinez responded to the no-evidence and traditional summary judgments. Regarding the no-evidence summary judgment, Martinez asserted that the Guajardos did not challenge each element as to Martinez’s suit for plea in partition.