Court of Appeals
[…] show that Easter was a drug dealer. A drug dealer is “a person who buys and sells
drugs illegally.” Dictionary.com, https://www.dictionary.com/browse/dealer (last
9
visited Feb. 7, 2021). Easter denied paying cash for drugs; he maintained that he was
given drugs in return for helping other people with their cars. And the evidence
suggests that Easter shared his drugs with Vinson, not that he sold drugs to her.
Technically, though, sharing drugs with another person constitutes a delivery.
To “deliver” a controlled substance, compensation is not required. See Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(8) (“‘Deliver’ means to transfer, actually or constructively,
to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia,
regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes offering to
sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.”); Fontenot v.
State, 792 S.W.2d 250, 256 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, no pet.) (“[W]e hold that the
concept of ‘delivery’ includes sharing drugs with third persons[] and is not limited to
commercial ventures.”); see also Johnson v. State, No. 03-07-00230-CR,
2007 WL 3306582, at *5 (Tex.